For more information email: [email protected]
 

Results

Masquerade supreme at St Boswells Show.

The Newtown St Boswells and District Farmers Show took place at St Boswells Auction Mart on Saturday 22nd July, when competitors enjoyed a wide variety of classes.

The supreme of the show judged by Mr & Mrs Allan Murray went to the hunter and coloured champion, Masquerade, owned and ridden by Clive Storey.

Reserve supreme was Martha McCowan’s Welsh mare, Rosedale Just Josie, who stood overall in the Pony Section, and was ridden by Martha’s daughter, Jessica. 

Amanda Goldie from Ayr judged the Ridden Hunters and her reserve was the winner of the hunter class, Silver Dream Spirit, ridden by John Wilson from Selkirk.

Andrew Bowie placed the In Hand Hunters and chose the winner of the yearling class as his Champion, West Country Lady Guinevere, a home bred filly owned by Sally Burns from Hawick.  Reserve was Livvy Agnew’s, Kariba.

Overall in the Mountain & Moorland Section section was the Shetland stallion, Kerloch Rupert owned by Jedburgh based, John Watson. 

The triclour in the working hunter pony classes went to the Mactaggart’s, Lockinge Bertie, with Alesandra Edgar’s Bobby Eoin in reserve.

Jenni Heard on Storm took the ridden in the Veteran classes and the in hand class went to Nero.

The Retrained Racehorse Challenge, went to Caroline Pennysook’s Blue Thor while Ian McKie on The Falklander headed the Retrained Racehorses Show class, which is a qualifier for the Royal Highland Show.  

Winners in the Show Jumping were Morven Lawson, Daisy Scott Watson, Vicky Edgar, Katie Edgar and Isla McCallum.

Champion in the Sheep  Section went to a pair of Suffolk ewe lambs from Smailhom Mains, with a pair of Cross Bred  lambs from Housebyres in reserve.  The winner of the young handler's was James Cowens

Champion in the Dog Show was the miniature dachshund, Didi, shown by Ava Bremner

Results

Supreme Champion (Judge: Mr & Mrs Allan Murray, Kelso ) Masquerade, Mr C Storey, Reserve Supreme, Rosedale Just Josie, Mrs M McCowan.

In Hand Hunters (Judge: Mr A Bowie, Kinross) Champion - West Country Lady Guinevere, Mrs S Burns  Reserve -  Kariba, Mrs J Agnew

Brood Mare - 1 Sanngha De Pilliere Mrs L Piercy  2 Taboo Mrs K Dun

Foal - 1 Sannabays Miami Mrs L Piercy  2 Lady Rosario Mrs K Dun

Yearling - 1 Kariba Mrs J Agnew  2 Sea Wizard Mrs K Brown 3 Sea Folly Mrs K Brown

Two year old - 1 Kariba Mrs J Agnew 2 Stobswood Supreme Miss F Hutcheson

Three year old - 1 Opposition Yonder Mrs J Cameron 2 Mr Darcy Mr C Storey 3 Royal Scott Miss V Laub

Ridden Hunters (Judge: Mrs A Goldie, Ayr) Champion - Masquerade - Reserve – Silver Dream Spirit Mr J Wilson

Four or Five Year Old - 1 Rutabaga Mrs K Shirley-Beavan 2 Whitton Castle Mrs T Edgar  3 Mrs Cadogan Mr M Cregan

Novice Working Hunter - 1 Rutabaga Mrs K Shirley-Beavan 2 Sox Miss L Clark  3 Middlethird Cassanova Mrs D Edgar

BHS Scotland Working Hunter Qualifier - 1 Masquerade Mr C Storey 2 Dartagnan Mr S Runciman 3 Glam Gerry Miss R Shiell

Ridden Hunter - 1 Silver Dream Spirit Mr J Wilson 2 Albert Mr C Storey  3 Sox Miss L Clark 

Overall Hunter - Masquerade Reserve Overall Hunter - Silver Dream Spirit

Dressage P14 (2006) (Judge: Mr D Parker, Peebles) 1 Bobby Eoin Miss A Edgar 2 Cluain Laragh Pride Miss C Marshall 3 Dartagnan Mr S Runciman

N28 (2008) (Judge: Mrs C Botterell, Melrose) 1 Coco Miss L Clark 2 Hugo Miss L Taylor 3 Epic Diamond Miss F Thomas

Ridden Pony Classes (Judge: Mrs H Stirrat, Duns) Champion - Rosedale Just Josie, Mrs M McCowan Reserve – Hollyoake Othello Miss E Brown

Not exceeding 128 cms 1 Cayberry Mickey Mouse Miss E Neill  2 Temple Odyssey Miss E Cregan 3 Crookston Lass Mrs H Young

Not exceeding 138 cms 1 Holyoake Othello Miss E Brown  2 Landswood Diamond Edition Miss L Marshall 3 Miss K McDonald Tinkerbell Miss K McDonald

Not exceeding 148 cms 1 Curravordy Builders Blue Miss A Ralston 2 Benaughlin Lady Miss A Edgar 3 Zada Miss S McGhee

Leading Rein 1 Rosedale Just Josie Miss J McCowan 2 Cayberry Mickey Mouse Miss E Neill  3 Waitwith Walwyn Mr A Cregan

Show Hunter Pony Any Age In Hand 1 Dudley Mrs C Finlayson 2 Cayberry Mickey Mouse Mrs N Neill

Mountain & Moorland (Judge: Mrs H Stirrat, Duns)

Champion – Kerloch Rupert Mr J Watson Reserve – Walstead Page Boy Miss R McGee 

Large M & M Four Year Old & Over In Hand 1 Carlung Quest Mrs I Bergius 2 Wellbrow Dodger Miss L Younger 3 Thornville Pearl Mrs K Thorne 

Small M & M Four Year Old & Over In Hand 1 Kerloch Rupert Mr J Watson Waitwith Make-Me-A-Star Mrs K Bewley 3 Leithen Emily Miss L Younger 

Yearling, Two Year Old & Three Year Old In Hand 1 Bushmoor Lord Lucan Mrs L Gregg

Large Ridden M & M 1 Walstead Page Boy Miss R McGee  2  Struan of Inverroch Mrs C Redpath  3 Carlung Quest Mrs I Bergius

Small Ridden M & M 1 Holyoake Othello Miss E Brown  2 Silver Miss J Fox 3 Telynau Apollo Miss S McGhee

Overall Pony Champion -  Rosedale Just Josie Miss J McCowan  Reserve Overall Champion – Kerloch Rupert Mr J Watson

Coloured Classes (Judge:  Mrs T Nimmo, Broxburn) Champion - Masquerade Mr C Storey Reserve – Cosmic Colours Mrs H Rogerson

Coloured Horse or Pony In Hand Four year old and over 1 Elmo Mrs S Hush 2 Dakota Mrs C Allison  3 Inca Miss F Foster

Coloured Horse or Pony In Hand Yearling, Two Year Old & Three Year Old Moortown Scallywag Mrs L Gregg

Coloured Pony Under Saddle - 1 Hugo Miss L Taylor  2 Ross Miss E Maclaren 3 Dakota Mrs C Allison

Coloured Horse Under Saddle - 1 Masquerade Mr C Storey 2 Cosmic Colours Mrs H Rogerson 3 The Full Monty Miss L Soeder

Veteran Classes(Judge:  Mrs T Nimmo, Broxburn)

Veteran Horse or Pony 16 Years & Over In Hand 1 Nero Miss S Finlayson

Veteran Horse or Pony 16 Years & Over Under Saddle 1 Storm Miss J Heard 2 Hugo Miss L Taylor  3 The Rimorik Miss I Johnstone

Working Hunter Ponies (Judges: Mrs K Slight & Miss J Slight, Pathhead ) Champion – Lockinge Bertie Mrs K Mactaggart  Reserve – Bobby Eoin Miss A Edgar

Exceeding 153 cms - 1 Allerly Lass Miss M Morris 2 Pandora Miss D McCallum 3 CS Simply Ginger Miss K Edgar

Not exceeding 153 cms - 1 Lockinge Bertie Mrs K Mactaggart Bobby Eoin Miss A Edgar 3 Mia Miss L Brown

Not exceeding 143 cms - 1 Curravordy Builders Blue Miss A Ralston 2 Skellorn Manhattan Miss M McCrindle 3 Whos Zigzag Miss D Scott-Watson  

Not exceeding 133 cms - 1 Holyoake Othello Miss E Brown  2  Llanarw Dafydd Mrs K Mactaggart 3 Cairnview Corry Miss E Edgar

Show Jumping 12.2 & under 1  Midge Morven Lawson 2  Lacey Morven Lawson 3 Whos Zigzag Daisy Scott-Watson

13.2 & under 1   Whos Zigzag Daisy Scott-Watson 2 Ballyclough Dunnie Monty Aplin 3 My Ballylynch Allison Matilda Aplin

14.2 & under 1   Ardagh Bobby Vicky Edgar 2 Newsham Herbert Becky Herbert 3 Curravordy Builders Blue Amy Ralston

Over 14.2 1 CS Simply Ginger Katie Edgar 2 Ardagh Airborne Katie Edgar 3 Lockinge Bertie Mrs K Mactaggart

Novice 1 Tubberfinn Orco Isla McCallum

Fancy Dress        Iona, Sophie & Louisa Gully

Retrained Racehorse Challenge  

(Judges: Mr A Bowie, Kinross & Mr W Goldie, Ayr)

1 Blue Thor Miss C Pennycook 2 Page One Two Nine Miss P Shepherd 3 Golden Aruba Miss M Caisley

Retraining of Racehorses Ridden Show Class

(Judges: Mr A Bowie, Kinross & Mr W Goldie, Ayr) 

1 The Falklander Mr I McKie 2 Dreamy George Mr R Hogarth 3 Blue Thor Miss C Pennycook

 

Sheep (Judge: Mr W Dunlop, Elmscleugh, Dunbar)

Champion – Smailholm Mains  Reserve - Housebyres

Best Pair of Ewe Lambs - Pure Breeds - 1 Smailholm Mains 2 Philiphaugh 3 Springwood

Best Pair of Ewe Lambs - Cross Breeds - 1 Housebyres  2 Greenend 3 Philiphaugh

Best Pair of Gimmers - Pure Breeds - 1 Smailholm Mains 2 Philiphaugh 3 Springwood

Best Pair of Gimmers - Cross Breeds - 1 Housebyres 2 Philiphaugh 3 Springwood

Young Handlers - 1 James Cowens